Research

How many bids does a public tender get? Competition benchmark 2024–2025

In 2025 a Norwegian contract award published on TED received a median of 3 tenders, and 18.9% of awards had only one tender. Across the eight European countries in this study, the single-bid share ranged from 17.0% (France) to 28.4% (Netherlands). The figures come from 151,380 award notices with a reported bid count, published 2024–2025.

Published
Period
Award notices published 1 January 2024 – 31 December 2025
Sample
151,380 of 254,490 award notices report the number of tenders received
Source
TED (Tenders Electronic Daily) contract award notices, as indexed by Tenderen
Prepared by
Tenderen, Getia AS. Questions: Andreas Getia, [email protected]

Key findings

  • Norway, 2025: a median of 3 tenders per award. 18.9% of awards had a single tender and 27.0% had five or more (n = 2,039).
  • Across the eight countries studied, the 2025 single-bid share ranged from 17.0% (France) to 28.4% (Netherlands). Norway was at 18.9%.
  • In the Nordics, 89.6% of awards made by negotiated procedure without prior publication had one tender, against 18.4% for open procedures.
  • Nordic framework agreements had a single tender in 17.0% of awards, against 24.7% for other contracts.
  • In Norway, competition was strongest in Construction work (CPV 45): 7.3% single-bid awards and a median of 4 tenders. It was weakest in Medical equipment, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (CPV 33): 28.1% single-bid awards.

Single-bid share by country

The share of award notices with a reported bid count where the highest number of tenders received in any lot was one. The chart shows 2025; the table shows both years.

  • Norway18.9%
  • Sweden22.3%
  • Denmark22.6%
  • Finland20.3%
  • Iceland23.1%
  • Germany22.0%
  • Netherlands28.4%
  • France17.0%
Single-bid share of TED award notices published in 2025, by buyer country. Source: Tenderen's index of TED contract award notices. Sample sizes are in the table below.
CountryYearAward noticesWith bid countSingle tenderSingle tender, open procedureMedian tendersFive or more
Norway20243,6871,41721.4%19.2%325.8%
Norway20253,7882,03918.9%17.2%327.0%
Sweden20249,0373,73023.1%21.3%331.7%
Sweden20259,0897,48622.3%19.6%329.7%
Denmark20243,8372,11625.4%15.7%318.4%
Denmark20254,2192,77022.6%16.5%321.3%
Finland20245,9012,36519.2%15.4%334.0%
Finland20256,1182,95920.3%16.0%330.3%
Iceland202420011815.3%14.3%328.0%
Iceland202520814323.1%17.1%321.0%
Germany202459,03041,09424.6%17.9%331.2%
Germany202562,03444,24922.0%14.9%336.0%
Netherlands20249,1205,51530.2%18.9%322.5%
Netherlands20259,6916,65428.4%16.3%325.3%
France202433,76413,00017.1%14.5%330.6%
France202534,76715,72517.0%14.2%333.1%

Nordic awards by procedure type

Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland combined, 2024–2025. Procedure types with fewer than 100 awards are not shown.

ProcedureAwards with bid countSingle tenderMedian tenders
Open procedure17,03818.4%3
Restricted procedure3,61716.5%3
Negotiated with prior publication2,20317.9%3
Negotiated without prior publication (direct award)1,11789.6%1
Other single-stage procedure38840.7%2
Other multi-stage procedure33823.7%3

Framework agreements versus other contracts

Nordic award notices 2024–2025 that state whether a framework agreement is involved.

Contract typeAwards with bid countSingle tenderMedian tenders
Framework agreement9,41117.0%3
Other contracts15,16724.7%3

Norway by CPV division

Norwegian award notices 2024–2025, grouped by the first two digits of the first CPV code on the notice. Divisions with fewer than 50 awards are not shown, and the key findings use only divisions with at least 100.

CPV divisionAwards with bid countSingle tenderMedian tendersFive or more
45 · Construction work3567.3%434.6%
90 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services31921.6%318.8%
79 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security29813.4%444.6%
72 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support29724.6%323.2%
71 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services2688.6%558.2%
33 · Medical equipment, pharmaceuticals and personal care products22828.1%321.5%
50 · Repair and maintenance services16016.9%325.6%
34 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation15725.5%210.2%
73 · Research and development services and related consultancy services9818.4%438.8%
38 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipment (excl. glasses)9836.7%213.3%
60 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)9727.8%211.3%
39 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products8822.7%310.2%
85 · Health and social work services8016.3%448.8%
80 · Education and training services6830.9%327.9%
48 · Software package and information systems6627.3%215.2%
44 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)6423.4%210.9%

The Nordics by CPV division

Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland and Iceland combined, 2024–2025. Divisions with fewer than 200 awards are not shown.

CPV divisionAwards with bid countSingle tenderMedian tendersFive or more
71 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services2,70712.7%552.1%
45 · Construction work2,53910.5%436.5%
33 · Medical equipment, pharmaceuticals and personal care products1,98029.8%222.8%
90 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services1,89415.5%328.6%
60 · Transport services (excl. Waste transport)1,77710.9%433.5%
72 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support1,75130.3%222.5%
79 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security1,62913.4%440.3%
34 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation1,21134.8%210.2%
50 · Repair and maintenance services90525.5%321.9%
85 · Health and social work services75222.7%340.6%
38 · Laboratory, optical and precision equipment (excl. glasses)71356.9%17.0%
66 · Financial and insurance services55919.1%27.7%
48 · Software package and information systems53535.9%211.4%
39 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products46816.7%321.4%
44 · Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)44224.4%214.9%
15 · Food, beverages, tobacco and related products39427.4%29.6%
77 · Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services39121.5%325.8%
98 · Other community, social and personal services37219.1%326.9%
31 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting32921.0%315.8%
55 · Hotel, restaurant and retail trade services27220.2%325.4%
42 · Industrial machinery26427.7%217.0%
80 · Education and training services26121.5%337.9%
03 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products25452.8%111.4%
30 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages24816.5%316.1%
35 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment23841.6%220.2%
09 · Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy21524.7%318.6%
32 · Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment20121.9%324.4%

What this means for bidders

  • A median of three tenders means that in a typical competition you are up against about two other suppliers.
  • Where the single-bid share is high, a well-prepared bid has a real chance. Check first why competition is thin: narrow requirements, short deadlines or an incumbent with an advantage.
  • Direct awards are almost always single-bid by design. They are not open opportunities.
  • Market insights in Tenderen shows the average number of bidders per tender in your CPV codes and for a single buyer, together with recent awards and winners, so you can check the competition before you decide to bid.

Definitions

  • Award notice: one contract award notice published on TED. A notice can cover several lots.
  • Tenders received: the eForms field for the number of tenders received (BT-759, submission type “tenders”). When a notice covers several lots, the highest count across its lots is used.
  • Single-bid award: an award notice whose highest number of tenders received in any lot is one. A notice only counts as single-bid if no lot got more than one tender, so the share is a lower bound for single-bid lots.
  • CPV division: the first two digits of the first CPV code on the notice.
  • Country: the buyer's country as stated on the notice.

Method

  1. Tenderen collects contract award notices from the TED search API for the countries it monitors and stores one row per notice.
  2. The study selects notices published on TED from 1 January 2024 to 31 December 2025 with buyer country Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Germany, the Netherlands or France.
  3. Notices without a reported number of tenders are left out of the bid metrics. Notices that report zero tenders are counted separately and also left out.
  4. Shares and medians are computed with one read-only SQL query in PostgreSQL. The query is kept with the product source code (apps/backend/scripts/research/competition-benchmark.sql) and was run on 25 October 2026.
  5. The result is published unchanged as JSON (download below).

Limitations

  • Only TED notices are included. Most Norwegian contracts below the EEA threshold are published on Doffin alone and are not part of this study.
  • Not every award notice reports the number of tenders: coverage ranges from 38.4% to 82.4% of notices by country and year. Coverage also changed between the two years (Sweden: 41.3% in 2024, 82.4% in 2025), so compare years with care.
  • The index covers the countries Tenderen monitors. It is not a complete copy of TED, and other EU countries are not included.
  • Bid counts are as reported by the buyer. Errors in the notices are not corrected.
  • The figures count award notices, not contract value: a large framework agreement and a small service contract weigh the same.
  • Iceland has few awards (under 150 a year with a bid count), so its shares move a lot from one year to the next.

Download the data

Every table on this page comes from one JSON file. Quote the figures with a link to this page.

Download the data (JSON)

Cite as: Tenderen (Getia AS), “How many bids does a public tender get? Competition benchmark 2024–2025”, published 25 October 2026, https://tenderen.com/en/research/competition-benchmark-2024-2025.

Frequently asked questions

How many bids does a public tender in Norway usually get?
In 2025, half of the Norwegian TED award notices with a reported bid count received 3 tenders or fewer, and 18.9% received only one. Contracts below the EEA threshold are published on Doffin and are not covered here, so the picture there may differ.
What is a single-bid tender?
A competition in which the buyer receives only one tender. The European Commission uses the share of single-bid procedures as an indicator of weak competition in public procurement.
Can I check the competition for a specific buyer or CPV code?
Yes. Market insights in Tenderen shows the average number of bidders per tender in your CPV codes and for a single buyer, together with recent awards and winners.

Related

Try it on your own tenders

The Free plan has no time limit and needs no card: tender search, daily email alerts and 5 saved tenders for one user. Paid plans start with a 14-day free trial.

Start free